Saturday, November 11, 2017

feeling of accomplishment


I've had a shitty couple of weeks, to the point where I've been eating chocolate sent to me by my bestie while watching sappy Hallmark movies.

Today, I managed to unstick both my front and back hose spigots.  Yay!  And I ordered a pressure washer that is on sale, so I can properly clean my driveway and back deck.  I'm feeling very grown-up and accomplished.  I should probably go back to sappy TV and chocolate while I'm ahead.


Monday, October 30, 2017

never ends


I've been dealing with skin cancer for over 20 years.  I'm so sick of this shit.  I lead a 95% healthy lifestyle (I eat the occasional piece of dark chocolate and don't always handle my stress well - duh). 

I thought I'd finally gotten a handle on it and slowed down the progress.  Nope, only temporarily.  My body is riddled with it again, and I feel like I'm still eating and living exactly the same.  The one on my face has mostly disappeared thankfully.  But I found a few more on my body.  Fuck.

I refuse to spend the rest of my life getting chunks of me cut and burned off.  Aren't the fucking migraines enough of a burden?  Why is life so goddamn hard so much of the time?